PROVE YOUR MOVES

Ninja Challenge League Finals 2022

The jewel of the 2022 season, the Ninja Challenge League Finals sees the best ninja athletes from Australia and the wider region come together to their mettle against the undefeated Ninja Challenge course in one attempt to stake a claim to history and test the limits of human achievement.

NCL Finals 2022 and NCL Youth Finals 2022 will be hosted by The Compound Training in Melbourne, Victoria.

The NCL Youth Finals will run at The Compound Training Seaford on Wednesday, September 28 and Thursday, September 29.

The NCL Finals for adults will run at The Compound Training Bayswater on Saturday, October 1 and Sunday, October 2.

The Compound Training is one of the first facilities we worked with outside of Western Australia, and owner Clem Vertigan was in the first class of interstate competitors to attend the Ninja Challenge Finals in 2016.

We look forward to working with Clem and the team at The Compound Training to provide the amazing Finals experience our ninjas have become accustomed to.

We are extremely grateful to all the East Coast based competitors who have travelled west until now and but we look forward to hosting you a bit closer to home in 2022 and seeing how the WA ninjas perform outside of their home turf.

Ninja Challenge League Finals 2022 (Adults)
Rules & Format:

Competitors will compete at The Compound Training Bayswater in Melbourne, Victoria on Saturday, October 1 and Sunday, October 2, 2022.

The Finals will consist of three stages of competition over the course of the weekend.

Competitors must complete each stage within the designated time limit (where applicable), beginning with Stage One to progress to the next stage.

The course for the Finals stages will be revealed on the morning of the first day of competition.

Competitors will not be allowed to practice any part of the course unless otherwise specified on the day.

The run order has been determined by how many points competitors scored at events throughout the year, with the highest-scoring competitors running later in the day.

International wildcard competitors have been allocated positions in the run order by the Commissioner based on their past performance at previous NCL Finals events and their track record at other events around the world.

The official run order is below – please note that this will apply for all stages that the competitor reaches.

For example, if our top seed Haydyn Reed reaches Stage 3, he will run last on Stage 1, 2 and 3, regardless of how fast he cleared the previous stages relative to other competitors.

Spectator Tickets

Saturday, October 1:

Sunday, October 2:

Schedule:

Saturday, October 1

Sunday, October 2

Ninja Challenge League Finals 2022 - Official Run Order

Order Name
1 Dylan James
2 Nat Linsdell
3 Gillian Hobbs
4 Timothy Resnick
5 Ricky Hobbs
6 Kalan van der Putten
7 Adam Carter
8 Sam Shepherd
9 Fraser Smith
10 Aaron Pietzsch
11 Lisa Parkes
12 Shaun Petter
13 Russell Morris
14 Sarah Blackmore
15 Anne Reid
16 Emily Johnston-Mazur
17 Jo Abdou
18 Chris Keswick
19 Jordan Brown
20 Leo Russell
21 Judith Carroll
22 Yeung Chung
23 Claire Butterfield
24 Damian Pittoggi
25 Josiah Savonoff
26 Cameron McLintock
27 Mac Rogers
28 Bill Abdou
29 Max Germano
30 Mark Ravi
31 Troy Cullen
32 Leonard Hermawan
33 Jobie Wright
34 Keziah Furnell
35 David Sandos
36 Christopher Jones
37 Mat Hutchins-Read
38 Benjamin Hunt
39 Timothy Lo
40 Daniel Vanderwert
41 Simon Martin
42 Zenia Wood
43 Kadeem Aarons
44 Jackie Wong
45 Brittany Malloy
46 Steven Manassah
47 Sean Dineen
48 Tex Gallagher
49 Chad Aziz
50 Summer Wong
51 Mireille Goyette
52 Alex Izadi
53 Luke Ha
54 Clem Vertigan
55 Deren Perez
56 Ashlin Herbert
57 Darren Baker
58 Daniel Watermann
59 Daniel Smith
60 Savva Hilellis
61 Sam Roberts
62 Alvin Tan
63 Zak Stolz
64 Michael Mischefski
65 Kahri Whitby
66 Luke Schmitzer
67 Jack Kamp
68 Brodan Goepel
69 Will Yoong
70 Daniel Mason
71 John Sterio
72 Celeste Dixon
73 Lochie Lydom
74 Ash Campbell
75 Steve Axis
76 Mat Redho
77 Cameron Reading
78 Saxon Johnstone
79 Jake Baker
80 Haydyn Reed

The following cash prizes are on offer in the adult division for the top male and female competitor:

The top men and top women at the NCL Finals 2022 will also qualify to compete in the National Ninja League Finals in the United States in early 2023.

For more information about the National Ninja League, visit www.nationalninja.com.

To start your journey to the Ninja Challenge League Finals in 2022, book into an official NCL Qualifier event on the Schedule page.

If you have any questions about the Ninja Challenge League’s rules or format, contact the Commissioner directly at commissioner@ninjachallengeleague.com.

NCL Youth Finals 2022 – Rules & Format:

Competitors in the NCL Youth Finals will compete on Wednesday, September 28 and Thursday, September 29 at The Compound Training Seaford in Melbourne, Victoria.

The Finals will consist of three stages of competition over the course of two days.

Competitors must complete each stage within the designated time limit (where applicable), beginning with Stage One to progress to the next stage.

If less than 10 competitors in an age division clear Stage One, then as many non-finishers as needed to reach 15 competitors will advance to Stage Two for unofficial runs, based on furthest-fastest on Stage One.

If less than 5 competitors in an age division clear Stage Two, then as many non-finishers as needed to reach 5 competitors will advance to Stage Three for unofficial runs, based on furthest-fastest on Stage Two.

The course for the Finals stages will be revealed on the morning of the first day of the competition.

Competitors will not be allowed to practice any part of the course unless otherwise specified on the day.

The below run order has been determined by how many points competitors scored at events throughout the year, with the highest scoring competitors running later in the day.

The run order will remain the same across ALL STAGES, except that unofficial runners will run before any finishers from the previous stage.

Spectator Tickets

Wednesday, September 28

Thursday, September 29

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Kids Division - Official Run Order

Order Name
1 Lincoln Thom*
2 Lenny Jansz*
3 Nicholas Hill*
4 Jordan Wernicke*
5 Finn Campbell
6 Josephine Sheean
7 Jai Martin
8 Matilda Vandermeer
9 Maisy Mock
10 Mason Goldsmith-Carter

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Mature Kids Division - Official Run Order

Order Name
1 Benjamin Reed
2 Zoe Ackerley
3 Oscar Hardie
4 Benjamin Dows
5 Micah Hobbs
6 Ben Field
7 Hunter Hollingsworth
8 Junior Croot
9 Spencer Dimitriadis
10 Holly Kamp
11 Sienna Gurkin
12 Daniel Jolley
13 Isabelle Small
14 Darcey Jenkins
15 Alison Szulc
16 Mason Dempsey
17 Cody Reed
18 Finn Milligan
19 Melody O'Donoghue
20 Nico Zandona
21 Casey Mclaren

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Pre-Teens Division - Official Run Order

Order Name
1 Joshua Dimitriadis
2 Charli Stevens
3 Rocky Croot
4 Taylah Heit
5 Ryan Love
6 Jesse Axnick
7 Oliver Maughan
8 Lucy Carr
9 Liam Smit
10 Evan Hardie
11 Nicholas Edwards
12 Will McAndrew
13 Edie Heynen
14 Bailee Myers
15 Lily Farley
16 Fletcher Manning
17 Charlize Riley
18 Oliver Hojrup
19 Joshua Thomson
20 Ashleigh George
21 Jasper Loch
22 Maxy Smith
23 Sonny Lingard
24 Noah Brown
25 Summer Kelly
26 Luken Zabarte
27 Kobe Baker
28 Jai Whitby
29 Jake Schlieper
30 Zachary Gurkin
31 Stevie Klein

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Teens Division - Official Run Order

Order Name
1 Abbey Cutts*
2 Zoe Harkness
3 Xavier Osborn
4 Kade Jamieson
5 Riley Hunt
6 Sonny Axnick
7 Chloe Cheng
8 Millie Baker
9 Tye Beadel
10 Luke Davis

Schedule*

Wednesday, September 28

8:30am to 8:40am: Kids Competitors and spectators sign-in

8:40am to 10:15am: Kids Division Stage One

10:15am to 10:25am: Mature Kids competitors and spectators sign in

10:25am to 12:35pm: Mature Kids Stage One

12:35pm to 1:05pm: Lunch and Pre-Teens competitors and spectators sign-in

1:05pm to 3:15pm: Pre-Teens Division Stage One

3:15pm to 3:25pm: Teens competitors and spectators sign-in

3:25pm to 5:30pm: Teens Division Stage One

Thursday, September 29

8:30am to 8:40am: Kids competitors and spectators sign-in

8:40am to 9:40am: Kids Stage Two

9:40am to 9:50am: Mature Kids competitors and spectators sign-in

9:50am to 11:00am: Mature Kids Stage Two begins

11:00 to 11:10am: Pre-Teens competitors and spectators sign-in

11:10am to 12:20pm: Pre-Teens Stage Two

12:20pm to 12:30pm: Teens competitors and spectators sign-in

12:30pm to 1:30pm: Teens Stage Two

1:30pm to 1:40pm: Kids competitors and spectators sign-in

1:40pm to 2:25pm: Kids Stage Three

2:25pm to 2:35pm: Mature Kids competitors and spectators sign-in

2:35pm to 3:20pm: Mature Kids Stage Three

3:20pm to 3:30pm: Pre-Teens competitors and spectators sign-in

3:30pm to 4:15pm: Pre-Teens Stage Three begins

4:15pm to 4:30pm: Teens competitors and spectators sign-in

4:30pm to 5:15pm: Teens Stage Three

5:30pm: Awards ceremony begins

The top competitors in each age division will win fantastic prizes from our sponsor OZIGRIP.

If you have any questions about the Ninja Challenge League’s rules or format, contact the Commissioner directly at commissioner@ninjachallengeleague.com.

*: This is a rough schedule, which may change on the day of the event, particularly for day two as we find out how many competitors clear Stage One.

© 2022 Ninja Challenge League | Website Design by Twymedia