PROVE YOUR MOVES

Ninja Challenge Finals 2016

Before there was the Ninja Challenge League, there was the Ninja Challenge.

It was our first year requiring our athletes to qualify and it marked the first time we had interstate and international competitors in the field – headlined by American Ninja Warrior veteran Travis Brewer.

The winner this season was none other than car detailer Adam Chatfield, whose insane grip strength saw him blow everyone away on the devastating hanging pipes obstacle.

See the highlight reel here.

See the final overall results across both stages below:

Ninja Challenge Finals 2016

Placing Name Result Time
1 Adam Chatfield 4th Pipe 3:59.94
2 Connor Ranger 1st Pipe 3:46.72
3 Travis Brewer 1st Pipe 3:47.38
4 Jake Sawyer 1st Pipe 4:10.00
5 Adrian Giannini 1st Pipe 4:25.75
6 David Ravi 1st Pipe 5:30.56
7 Rob Sandover 4th Cannonball 3:41.87
8 Jack Gooch 3rd Cannonball 3:40.04
9 Pedro Fortuyn Cannonballs Start 2:42.03
10 Daniel Burgess 3rd Last Keylock 2:43.25
11 Gav Wilson 4th Last Keylock 1:44.38
12 Ben Coy 4th Last Keylock 1:47.25
13 David Ferraloro Hanging Rock Transition 2:07.10
14 Trevor Salter 4th Floating Monkey Bar 1:04.69
15 Ben Polson 2nd Tilting Path 0:15.00
16 Tim Marshall 2nd Tilting Path 0:30.68
17 END OF STAGE ONE
18 Paul Ranger Last Teeter Bar 2:54.59
19 Caitlin Hagdorn Devil Transition 2:19.91
20 India Henry Devil Transition 2:36.88
21 Glenn Robson 5th Devil Step 2:30.00
22 Jackson Burns 3rd Rail Part 1:26.66
23 Donny Byrne 3rd Rail Part 1:27.13
24 Adrian Spencer 3rd Rail Part 2:05.53
25 Stu Hawkins 2nd Rail Part 1:06.75
26 Andre Rerekura 2nd Rail Part 1:07.53
27 Amos Lam 2nd Rail Part 1:37.78
28 Jason Doust 2nd Rail Part 1:46.72
29 Rob Fergusson 2nd Rail Part 2:00.90
30 Michael Perrella 2nd Rail Part 1:18.19
31 Jordan Tocknell 1st Rail Part 1:04.50
32 Matthew Bowles 1st Rail Part 1:18.84
33 Michael Orr 1st Rail Part 1:36.72
34 Ken Cotter 1st Rail Part 1:57.46
35 Brian Foody 2nd Lower Pegs 1:30.75
36 Alex Matthews 2nd Upper Pegs 0:56.31
37 Luke Shelton 2nd Upper Pegs 1:12.72
38 Evan Papalexopoulos 2nd Upper Pegs 1:20.75
39 Ben McIntyre 2nd Upper Pegs 1:35.69
40 Emma Blockey 2nd Upper Pegs 1:44.28
41 Mark Ravi 1st Lower Pegs 0:58.56
42 Mike Jovanou 1st Lower Pegs 1:00.32
43 Ben Leeper 1st Lower Pegs 1:02.44
44 Will Richardson 1st Lower Pegs 1:02.53
45 Damian Owen 1st Lower Pegs 1:02.56
46 Robin Schmeider 1st Lower Pegs 1:07.18
47 Cameron Gilchrist 1st Lower Pegs 1:14.57
48 Tito Lozada Tucci 1st Lower Pegs 1:19.25
49 Ken Elias 1st Lower Pegs 1:26.90
50 Stefano Miceli 1st Lower Pegs 1:29.28
51 John Fisher 1st Lower Pegs 1:29.34
52 Shannon Ducker 1st Lower Pegs 1:38.97
53 Chris Keswick 1st Upper Pegs 0:53.91
54 Clem Vertigan Mobile Pegs 0:52.18
55 Rowan Macfarlane Mobile Pegs 0:54.34
56 Blair Redfern Mobile Pegs 0:57.56
57 Espen Hjlamby Mobile Pegs 0:58.75
58 Allyson Manley Mobile Pegs 1:00.44
59 Sue Tippett Mobile Pegs 1:01.60
60 Meghan Jarvis Mobile Pegs 1:02.07
61 Greg Cotter Mobile Pegs 1:03.12
62 Miriam Gaulton Mobile Pegs 1:11.13
63 Phillipa Wirangi Mobile Pegs 1:11.25
64 Samuel Samulela Mobile Pegs 1:17.06
65 Stephen Aldridge Spider Half 1 0:12.53
© 2021 Ninja Challenge League | Website Design by Twymedia