PROVE YOUR MOVES

Ninja Challenge League Youth Finals 2022

The jewel of the 2022 season, theĀ Ninja Challenge League Youth Finals sponsored by OZIGRIP saw the best ninja athletes from Australia come together to their mettle against the Ninja Challenge course in one attempt to stake a claim to history and test the limits of human achievement.

The NCL Youth Finals 2022 was hosted on September 28 and 29 at The Compound Training Seaford in Melbourne, Victoria.

More than 180 youth competitors took on three increasingly difficult stages until the winners below were crowned.

Of all the age divisions, one youth competitor made history as the first adult or youth athlete to clear all three stages of an NCL Finals competition: Casey McLaren from NSW.

In doing so, Casey became the first athlete to claim the title of Grand Champion for the Mature Kids Division.

Scroll down for the full results.

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Teens Division Awards

Order Name
1 Last Teen Standing: Luke Davis
2 Tye Beadel
3 Millie Baker

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Pre-Teens Division Awards

Order Name
1 Last Pre-Teen Standing: Jake Schlieper
2 Noah Brown
3 Zachary Gurkin

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Mature Kids Division Awards

Order Name
1 Mature Kids Grand Champion: Casey McLaren
2 Nico Zandona
3 Cody Reed

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Kids Division Awards

Order Name
1 Last Kid Standing: Matilda Vandermeer
2 Maisy Mock
3 Mason Goldsmith-Carter

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Teens Stage Three Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Luke Davis Yoyo 2 4:30.23
2 Tye Beadel Yoyo 2 6:00.59
3 Millie Baker Yoyo 1 6:25.87

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Teens Stage Two Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Luke Davis Finish 2:16.93
2 Millie Baker Finish 2:25.03
3 Tye Beadel Finish 2:26.33
4 Sonny Axnick Salmon Dismount 2:40.71
5 Riley Hunt Salmon Rungs 4 2:37.51
6 Chloe Cheng Hook Bottle 3 2:15.00
7 Xavier Osborn Peg Hole 5 1:31.54
8 Zoe Harkness Rope 7 0:14.38
9 Kade Jamieson Rope 4 0:07.06

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Teens Stage One Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Luke Davis Finish 1:07.39
2 Millie Baker Finish 1:25.68
3 Sonny Axnick Finish 1:37.82
4 Chloe Cheng Finish 1:40.13
5 Tye Beadel Finish 1:46.01
6 Riley Hunt Finish 1:46.36
7 Xavier Osborn Finish 1:46.93
8 Kade Jamieson Finish 1:50.69
9 Zoe Harkness Finish 2:06.53
10 Abbey Cutts Warped Wall 2:10.00
11 Gabrielle Manning Warped Wall 2:10.00
12 Elias Collins Warped Wall 2:10.00
13 Jackson Masters Warped Wall 2:10.00
14 William Garfi Warped Wall 2:10.00
15 Peter Davis Warped Wall 2:10.00
16 Isaac Mudie Warped Wall 2:10.00
17 Hunter Maughan Warped Wall 2:10.00
18 Henry Bairstow Warped Wall 2:10.00
19 Tess Trigger Warped Wall 2:10.00
20 Mitchell Townend Warped Wall 2:10.00
21 Abbie Mortimer Warped Wall 2:10.00
22 Alexander Cox Ring Toss Dismount 1:33.00
23 Lucas Law Ring Toss Dismount 1:54.00
24 Abby Palmer Ring Peg 13 1:51.00
25 Archie Wright Unstable Bridge 2 1:01.05
26 Matilda Taylor Johnson Unstable Bridge 2 1:14.72
27 Micah Robinson Balance Beam 2 0:49.27
28 George Pacor Balance Beam 1 0:48.69
29 Stevi Sewell Lache Rings 3 0:29.57
30 Harmony Lakatos Lache Rings 3 0:30.31
31 Josh Zammit Lache Rings 3 0:31.86
32 Aaron Kickbush Lache Rings 3 0:32.63
33 Zali Cammiss Lache Rings 3 0:33.02
34 Eden McCaffrey Lache Rings 3 0:37.13
35 Travis Cleary Lache Rings 3 0:37.54
36 Thomas Winterburn Lache Rings 3 0:38.03
37 Samuel Eddy Lache Rings 3 0:38.09
38 Kieran Bott Lache Rings 3 0:45.00
39 Oli Clapham Lache Rings 3 0:53.77
40 Kieran Aziz Lache Rings 2 0:26.69
41 Charli Sewell Cannonball Dismount 0:15.27

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Pre-Teens Stage Three Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Jake Schlieper Yoyo 5:11.83
2 Noah Brown Yoyo 6:24.84
3 Zachary Gurkin UFO 4 3:14.55
4 Jai Whitby UFO 4 5:01.99

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Pre-Teens Stage Two Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Jake Schlieper Finish 2:11.27
2 Noah Brown Finish 2:16.22
3 Zachary Gurkin Finish 2:26.49
4 Jai Whitby Finish 2:43.81
5 Lily Farley Salmon Rungs 1 2:26.00
6 Liam Smit Hook Ball 5 2:45.00
7 Lucy Carr Hook Ball 4 2:41.83
8 Luken Zabarte Hook Ball 3 2:34.20
9 Oliver Maughan Hook Ball 3 2:45.00
10 Edie Heynen Hook Ball 3 2:45.00
11 Jasper Loch Hook Ball 3 2:45.00
12 Fletcher Manning Hook Ball 2 2:35.82
13 Rocky Croot Wingnut 2 2:15.00
14 Sonny Lingard Wingnut 2 2:28.06
15 Bailee Myers Wingnut 1 2:45.00
16 Stevie Klein Balance Tank Dismount 1:51.63
17 Will Mcandrew Balance Tank 1:55.08
18 Nicholas Edwards Balance Tank 2:35.62
19 Charlize Riley Ball 3 1:40.42
20 Maxy Smith Ball 3 2:07.69
21 Summer Kelly Ball 1 1:24.00
22 Taylah Heit Pegs Dismount 1:27.58
23 Ashleigh George Pegs Dismount 1:53.30
24 Ryan Love Pegs Dismount 2:14.76
25 Jesse Axnick Peg Hole 5 2:15.52
26 Oliver Hojrup Dice Dismount 2:09.88
27 Joshua Thomson Dice 2 0:48.43
28 Evan Hardie Dice 2 1:01.58
29 Charli Stevens Dice 2 1:37.80
30 Joshua Dimitriadis Rope 7 0:25.35
31 Kobe Baker Rope 3 0:05.35

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Pre-Teens Stage One Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Jake Schlieper Finish 1:22.98
2 Zachary Gurkin Finish 1:28.20
3 Jai Whitby Finish 1:28.30
4 Noah Brown Finish 1:29.16
5 Summer Kelly Finish 1:31.73
6 Luken Zabarte Finish 1:38.41
7 Lily Farley Finish 1:40.18
8 Stevie Klein Finish 1:41.59
9 Liam Smit Finish 1:42.09
10 Sonny Lingard Finish 1:44.10
11 Will Mcandrew Finish 1:45.18
12 Charlize Riley Finish 1:47.48
13 Kobe Baker Finish 1:48.24
14 Lucy Carr Finish 1:49.31
15 Oliver Maughan Finish 1:53.73
16 Joshua Dimitriadis Finish 1:56.93
17 Bailee Myers Finish 2:01.82
18 Fletcher Manning Finish 2:02.30
19 Edie Heynen Finish 2:02.37
20 Ashleigh George Finish 2:02.89
21 Rocky Croot Finish 2:03.19
22 Taylah Heit Finish 2:03.68
23 Jasper Loch Finish 2:04.35
24 Joshua Thomson Finish 2:04.78
25 Nicholas Edwards Finish 2:05.47
26 Jesse Axnick Finish 2:08.01
27 Ryan Love Finish 2:08.38
28 Oliver Hojrup Finish 2:08.54
29 Charli Stevens Finish 2:08.57
30 Maxy Smith Finish 2:09.64
31 Evan Hardie Finish 2:12.51
32 Bella Abdou Warped Wall 2:15.00
33 Elsie Koch Warped Wall 2:15.00
34 Liam Van Der Merwe Balance Beam 1 0:46.03
35 Michael Stowell Balance Beam 1 0:57.76
36 Jonathan Lintoo Lache Rings 3 0:30.65
37 Lily O'Neill Lache Rings 3 0:34.44
38 Blake McKinnon Lache Rings 3 0:37.09
39 Maxim Bull Lache Rings 3 0:38.00
40 Diallo Parkes-Jetha Lache Rings 3 0:46.53
41 Aurora Hobbs Lache Rings 3 0:47.32
42 William Harkness Lache Rings 2 0:25.28
43 Byron Jacques Lache Rings 2 0:27.99
44 Oliver Van Wel Lache Rings 2 0:29.41
45 Tommy Stebbins Lache Rings 2 0:30.00
46 Leon Houillon Lache Rings 2 0:31.52
47 Libby Smith Lache Rings 2 0:33.86
48 Darby Beadel Lache Rings 2 0:34.64
49 Macy Martin Lache Rings 2 0:41.53
50 Byron Abreu Steps Dismount 0:08.68

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Mature Kids Stage Three Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Casey McLaren Finish 5:00.93
2 Nico Zandona Door 2 1:21.61
3 Cody Reed Keylock Board 1 1:07.00

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Mature Kids Stage Two Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Nico Zandona Finish 1:56.00
2 Casey McLaren Finish 2:19.11
3 Cody Reed Finish 2:48.10
4 Finn Milligan Salmon Rungs 2 2:35.49
5 Isabelle Small Salmon Rungs 2 3:00.00
6 Benjamin Reed Salmon Rungs 1 2:49.82
7 Daniel Jolley Salmon Rungs 1 2:50.94
8 Hunter Hollingsworth Salmon Rungs 1 2:53.45
9 Mason Dempsey Salmon Rungs 1 2:56.34
10 Spencer Dimitriadis Salmon Rungs 1 2:57.26
11 Holly Kamp Salmon Rungs 1 3:00.00
12 Alison Szulc Salmon Rungs 1 3:00.00
13 Junior Croot Hook Ball 7 3:00.00
14 Zoe Ackerley Hook Ball 6 3:00.00
15 Darcey Jenkins Hook Ball 4 3:00.00
16 Benjamin Dows Balance Tank 1:54.72
17 Ben Field Balance Tank 2:07.74
18 Sienna Gurkin Ball 3 1:33.00
19 Micah Hobbs Ball 2 3:00.00
20 Melody O'Donoghue Dice 1 0:30.36
21 Oscar Hardie Rope 7 0:50.00

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Mature Kids Stage One Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Nico Zandona Finish 1:24.40
2 Casey McLaren Finish 1:32.09
3 Finn Milligan Finish 1:39.52
4 Mason Dempsey Finish 1:41.11
5 Benjamin Reed Finish 1:42.16
6 Cody Reed Finish 1:49.83
7 Spencer Dimitriadis Finish 1:58.53
8 Alison Szulc Finish 2:02.47
9 Benjamin Dows Finish 2:03.28
10 Melody O'Donoghue Finish 2:05.48
11 Ben Field Finish 2:08.08
12 Hunter Hollingsworth Finish 2:09.44
13 Daniel Jolley Finish 2:11.26
14 Isabelle Small Finish 2:11.75
15 Junior Croot Finish 2:13.30
16 Holly Kamp Finish 2:14.97
17 Micah Hobbs Finish 2:15.08
18 Oscar Hardie Finish 2:16.47
19 Sienna Gurkin Finish 2:17.09
20 Zoe Ackerley Finish 2:23.34
21 Darcey Jenkins Finish 2:24.09
22 Annabelle Wilson Unstable Bridge Dismount 1:43.00
23 Isabella Allen Unstable Bridge 2 1:32.95
24 Jayden Jolley Balance Beam 2 0:38.51
25 Max Frisina Balance Beam 2 1:01.52
26 Mila Zammit Lache Rings Dismount 0:42.67
27 Pollyanna Knight Lache Rings Dismount 0:43.29
28 Ziggy Staley-Lobo Lache Rings 3 0:37.82
29 Caleb Smit Lache Rings 3 0:38.39
30 Elias Medhurst Lache Rings 3 0:39.02
31 Michael Rockwell Lache Rings 3 0:39.34
32 Will Citera Lache Rings 3 0:41.08
33 Sophie Rowden Lache Rings 3 0:41.39
34 Nikita Vasdekis Lache Rings 3 0:41.89
35 Mitchell Elwin Lache Rings 3 0:42.48
36 Archie Gardner Lache Rings 3 0:42.85
37 Elliot Newman Lache Rings 3 0:43.02
38 Tara Pietzsch Lache Rings 3 0:43.02
39 Rafael Dubois Lache Rings 3 0:43.53
40 Chloe Heit Lache Rings 3 0:48.90
41 Jacob Ridley Lache Rings 3 0:51.49
42 Makenzi Charles Lache Rings 3 0:51.89
43 Oscar Pleffer Lache Rings 3 0:52.92
44 Emilie Faye Lache Rings 2 0:31.33
45 Hunter Mauger Lache Rings 2 0:32.47
46 Adialuna Pixie Minerva Lache Rings 2 0:32.60
47 Liam James Lache Rings 2 0:40.00
48 Evie Van Wel Lache Rings 2 1:14.61
49 Noah Shore Lache Rings 1 0:30.00
50 Kaia Osborn Lache Rings 1 0:45.00
51 Zakary Vincent Ball 6 0:24.54

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Kids Stage Three Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Matlida Vandermeer UFO 2 3:38.3

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Kids Stage Two Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Matlida Vandermeer Finish 3:42.2
2 Maisy Mock Salmon Rungs 1 2:46.5
3 Mason Goldsmith-Carter Salmon Rungs 1 2:53.3
4 Jai Martin Hook Ball 3 3:10.7
5 Josephine Sheean Dice DIsmount 0:49.9
6 Finn Campbell Dice 2 1:12.4

NCL Youth Finals 2022: Kids Stage One Results

Placing Name Result Time
1 Maisy Mock Finish 01:48.0
2 Josephine Sheean Finish 02:04.7
3 Mason Goldsmith-Carter Finish 02:07.2
4 Finn Campbell Finish 02:11.5
5 Matilda Vandermeer Finish 02:13.7
6 Jai Martin Finish 02:19.0
7 Nicholas Hill Balance Beam 2 00:57.4
8 Lincoln Thom Balance Beam 2 01:06.7
9 Lenny Jansz Balance Beam 2 01:12.9
10 Jordan Wernicke Lache Rings Dismount 00:45.3
11 Ronan Pietzsch Lache Rings 3 00:37.5
12 Charlie Elworthy Lache Rings 3 00:44.4
13 Jack Walker Lache Rings 3 00:48.1
14 Carla Kamp Lache Rings 3 00:59.9
15 Spencer O'Donoghue Lache Rings 3 01:00.7
16 Jolie Knight Lache Rings 3 01:04.9
17 Jordyn Stevens Lache Rings 3 01:10.2
18 Marcus Elwin Lache Rings 2 00:27.1
19 Hugo Tebbutt Lache Rings 2 00:28.0
20 Blake Artis Lache Rings 2 00:28.1
21 Jack Ryde Lache Rings 2 00:31.1
22 Hendrix Staley-Lobo Lache Rings 2 00:32.0
23 Liam Ackerley Lache Rings 2 00:35.1
24 Ulrich Schoenemann Lache Rings 2 00:36.0
25 Taye Jamieson Lache Rings 2 00:39.4
26 Kailani Parkes-Jetha Lache Rings 2 00:40.6
27 Hamish Field Lache Rings 2 00:42.5
28 Lucy Keevy Lache Rings 2 00:45.9
29 Harry Carter Lache Rings 2 00:47.5
30 Audrey Zammit Lache Rings 2 00:50.7
31 Archer Howe Lache Rings 2 01:02.2
32 Elsie Croot Lache Rings 1 01:02.9
33 Ryan Thomson Ball 2 00:51.9
34 Polly Wilson Step 4 00:06.0
35 Ava Gard Step 4 00:08.5
36 Arianna Johnston Step 4 00:10.1
37 William Abreu Step 2 00:02.9
© 2022 Ninja Challenge League | Website Design by Twymedia